Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salvelinus confluentus (Suckley, 1859) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Salmo confluentus Suckley, 1859 (synonym)

Common names:

Bull trout English

Tjurröding Swedish

Tyreørred Danish

強壯紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese

强壮红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salvelinus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Arctic Ocean; Canada; Coastal and mountain streams of Arctic, Pacific, and Missouri River drainages from extreme southern Yukon in Canada to headwaters of Columbia River drainage in northern Nevada, USA, and McCloud River drainage in northern California, USA.; Nearctic; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc61d7e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search