Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus sericeus Pallas, 1776 (synonym)

Rhodeus amarus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) (synonym)

Rhodeus mantschuricus Mori, 1934 (synonym)

Rhodeus sericeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) (synonym)

Rhodeus sericeus sinensis Günther, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Amur bitterling English

Amurinkatkerokala Finnish

Bitterling Danish, Dutch, English, French, German, Norwegian, Swedish

Bittervoorn Dutch

Boarca Rumanian

Boarta Rumanian

Bouvière French

Gavcica Serbian

Gorchivka Bulgarian

Katkerokala Finnish

Lopatka dúhová Slovak

Mur bitterling English

Pezdirek Slovene

Rozanka Polish

Rozanka a. siekierka Polish

Szivárványos ökle Hungarian (Magyar)

Amurbitterling Danish

Amurskii gorchak Russian

Acibalik Turkish

Bobousca Greek

Gorchak obyknovennyi Russian

Gortschak Russian

Horavka duhová Czech

Hořavka duhová Czech

Hořavka obecná Czech

Hořčice Czech

Lopatka Czech

Otravka Czech

Tepka Czech

Trepka Czech

амурский обыкновенный горчак Russian

丝鳑鲏 Mandarin Chinese

絲鰟鲏 Mandarin Chinese

ماهي مخرج لوله اي Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Rhodeus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Amur; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Caspian Sea; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Eurasia: with disjunct range of distribution. Subspecies Rhodeus sinensis amarus found in central and eastern Europe, the Russian republics adjacent to Europe and Turkey (Ref. 683). Subspecies Rhodeus sinensis sinensis found in the Jangtz; Europe - Inland waters; France; Georgia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Hungary; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Moldova, Republic of; Mongolia; Nearctic; Netherlands; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); Uzbekistan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc165d94-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search