Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathyraja trachura (Gilbert, 1892) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bathyraja microtrachys (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) (synonym)

Raia trachura Gilbert, 1892 (synonym)

Raja microtrachys Osburn & Nichols, 1916 (synonym)

Raja trachura Gilbert, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

Black skate English

Fijngestekelde rog Dutch

K'ak'ew' Salish

Raya de cola rugosa Spanish

Roughtail skate English

Ruwstaartrog Dutch

Yasuda-kasube Japanese

糙尾深海鰩 Mandarin Chinese

糙尾深海鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Bathyraja

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); California Current; Canada; East Bering Sea; Gulf of Alaska; Kamchatka; Mexico; North Pacific: Bering Sea to northern Baja California, Mexico.; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Russian Federation; USA (contiguous states); West Bering Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4aa70c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search