Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathyraja parmifera (Bean, 1881) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bathyraja rosispinis (Gill & Townsend, 1897) (synonym)

Raia parmifera Bean, 1881 (synonym)

Raia rosispinis Gill & Townsend, 1897 (synonym)

Raja parmifera Bean, 1881 (synonym)

Raja rosispinis Gill & Townsend, 1897 (synonym)

Common names:

Flathead skate English

Alaska skate English

Alaskarog Dutch

Alaska-rokke Danish

尾棘深海鰩 Mandarin Chinese

尾棘深海鳐 Mandarin Chinese

玫棘深海鰩 Mandarin Chinese

玫棘深海鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Bathyraja

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); East Bering Sea; Gulf of Alaska; Japan; Kamchatka; Kuroshio Current; North Pacific: Bering Sea to southeastern Alaska.; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Russian Federation; Sea of Japan/East Sea; West Bering Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc89fa74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search