Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ptychocheilus oregonensis (Richardson, 1836) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus oregonensis Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Leuciscus oregonensis (Richardson, 1836) (synonym)

Ptychocheilus gracilis Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 (synonym)

Ptychocheilus oregonense (Richardson, 1836) (synonym)

Ptychocheilus rapax Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Common names:

Columbia River dace English

Columbia squawfish English

Gray sea trout English

Gray weakfish English

Northern pikeminnow English

Northern squawfish English

Sauvagesse du nord French

Seatrout English

Jelec oregonský Czech

Nordlig squawfisk Danish

俄勒冈叶唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

俄勒岡葉唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d74fcd5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Ptychocheilus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: Pacific drainages from Nass River in British Columbia, Canada to Columbia River in Nevada, USA; Harney River basin in Oregon, USA; Peace River system (Arctic basin) in British Columbia and Alberta, Canada.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3b8dd0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search