Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ptychocheilus grandis (Ayres, 1854) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gila grandis Ayres, 1854 (synonym)

Leuciscus gracilis Ayres, 1854 (ambiguous synonym)

Ptychocheilus harfordi Jordan & Gilbert, 1881 (synonym)

Ptychocheilus major Agassiz, 1855 (synonym)

Common names:

Sacramento pikeminnow English

Sacramento squawfish English

Jelec velký Czech

Sacramento-squawfisk Danish

丰满叶唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

豐滿葉唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Ptychocheilus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Sacramento-San Joaquin, Pajaro-Salinas, Russian, Clear Lake and upper Pit River drainages in California, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3b8baa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search