Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudotropheus crabro (Ribbink & Lewis, 1982) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Maylandia crabro (Ribbink & Lewis, 1982) (synonym)

Melanochromis crabro Ribbink & Lewis, 1982 (synonym)

Common names:

Ampiaismalawinahven Finnish

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

变色黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

蜂拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

蜂擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

變色黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pseudotropheus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Eccles Reef, West Reef, Chinyankwazi, Chiyamwezi, Maleri, Mbenji, Likoma and Chisumulu Islands, Nkata Bay.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4f886c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search