Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Protomelas taeniolatus (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara taeniolata (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Cyrtocara taeniolatus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Haplochromis cancellus Greenwood, 1963 (synonym)

Haplochromis taeniolatus Trewavas, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Haplochromis fire blue English

Haplochromis red empress English

Kambuzi Nyanja

Spindle hap English

Värttinämalawinahven Finnish

条纹原黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

條紋原黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Protomelas

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widely distributed.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee31c1f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search