Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Protomelas pleurotaenia (Boulenger, 1901) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara pleurotaenia (Boulenger, 1901) (synonym)

Haplochromis microstoma Regan, 1922 (synonym)

Haplochromis pleurotaenia (Boulenger, 1901) (synonym)

Limnotilapia pleurotaenia (Boulenger, 1901) (synonym)

Tilapia pleurotaenia Boulenger, 1901 (synonym)

Common names:

Binga Nyanja, Tonga

Cham'matsine Yao

Kambuzi Nyanja

侧条原黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

側條原黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Protomelas

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Monkey Bay and Nkhata Bay in Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 02-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee31ba50-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search