Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Protomelas kirkii (GŁnther, 1894) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis kirkii GŁnther, 1894 (synonym)

Ctenochromis kirkii (GŁnther, 1894) (synonym)

Cyrtocara kirkii (GŁnther, 1894) (synonym)

Haplochromis kirkii (GŁnther, 1894) (synonym)

Tilapia kirkii (GŁnther, 1893) (synonym)

Tilapia strigigena (non Pfeffer, 1893) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Chidzem'bango Nyanja

Mbaba Nyanja, Yao

柯氏原黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

柯氏原黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Protomelas

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Occurs in the south-east arm of Lake Malawi and upper Shire River.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Shire

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc27b1f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search