Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Protomelas fenestratus (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara fenestrata (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Cyrtocara fenestratus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Haplochromis fenestratus Trewavas, 1935 (synonym)

Protomelas fenustratus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Common names:

Chidondolo Nyanja, Yao

Fenestratus English

Haplochromis steveni eastern English

Haplochromis steveni thick bars English

Ikkunamalawinahven Finnish

Kambuzi Nyanja

孔原黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

孔原黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

紅面樸麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

红面朴丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Protomelas

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to the northern end and the southwest arm of Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc27ab80-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search