Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Prosopium gemmifer (Snyder, 1919) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leucichthys gemmifer Snyder, 1919 (synonym)

Prosopium gemmiferum (Snyder, 1919) (synonym)

Common names:

Bonneville cisco English

Ciscohelt Danish

貝爾萊柱白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

贝尔莱柱白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Prosopium

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: endemic to Bear Lake in southeastern Idaho and northern Utah, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5d3bec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search