Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Prosopium cylindraceum (Pennant, 1784) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus cylindraceus (Pennant, 1784) (synonym)

Coregonus mongolicus Warpachowski, 1900 (synonym)

Coregonus quadrilateralis Richardson, 1823 (synonym)

Prosopium cylindraceus (Pennant, 1784) (synonym)

Prosopium preblei Harper & Nichols, 1919 (synonym)

Prosopium quadrilaterale (Richardson, 1823) (synonym)

Salmo cylindraceus Pennant, 1784 (synonym)

Salmo microstomus Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Salmo omul (non Pallas, 1814) (misapplied name)

Salmo quadrilateralis (Richardson, 1823) (synonym)

Common names:

Frost fish English

Kapisilik Inuktitut

Kavasilik Inuktitut

Kavisilik Inuktitut

Menominee English

Menominee whitefish English

Ménomini rond French

Osungnak Inuktitut

Okeugnak Inuktitut

Pilot fish English

Pyörösiika Finnish

Round fish English

Round whitefish English

Walek a. koniek Polish

Konek Russian

Omul Russian

Rechnoi konek Russian

Rundhelt Danish

Sichkade Russian

Soru Russian

Suri Russian

Suryu Russian

Valek Russian

валек Russian

обыкновенный валек Russian

сиг-валек Russian

柱白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

柱白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

真柱白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

真柱白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Prosopium

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Arctic Ocean; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic, Northwest; Canada; Europe - Inland waters; Great Lakes; Nearctic; North America: Arctic and Pacific drainages from western Hudson Bay in Canada to Alaska and northern British Columbia, Canada; Arctic and Atlantic drainages from Labrador in Canada to Connecticut, USA and west through St. Lawrence-Great Lakes basin in Ca; Palearctic; Russian Federation; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

ex Pallas.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5d398a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search