Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Otopharynx ovatus (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara ovata (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Cyrtocara ovatus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Haplochromis ovatus Trewavas, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Blaugelber Otopharynx German

Chibala Tonga

Chibalala Tonga

Chidondolo cha kunyanja Yao

Munautaka Finnish

Saguga Nyanja

卵形大咽非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

卵形大咽非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Otopharynx

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to southern Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 19-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc16c5a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search