Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis volucellus (Cope, 1865) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hybognathus volucellus Cope, 1865 (synonym)

Notropis nocomis Jordan & Gilbert, 1886 (synonym)

Common names:

MÚnÚ pÔle French

Mimic shiner English

Jeleček prosvítavý Czech

伪美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

偽美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Great Lakes; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay and Mississippi River basins from Quebec in Canada and Vermont in the USA to Manitoba in Canada, and south to Gulf; from James River in Virginia to Neuse River in North Carolina, USA; from Mobile Bay in; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm. Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4509d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search