Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis telescopus (Cope, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Notropis telescopus arcansanus Meek, 1891 (synonym)

Photogenis telescopus Cope, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Telescope shiner English

Jeleček virginský Czech

远视美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

遠視美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: disjunct: Cumberland and Tennessee River drainages in Virginia, North Carolina, Kentucky, Tennessee, Georgia and Alabama, USA; Little, St. Francis and White River drainages in Missouri and Arkansas, USA.; Tennessee; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc44ffd2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search