Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis stramineus (Cope, 1865) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinella ludibunda (non Girard, 1856) (misapplied name)

Hybognathus stramineus Cope, 1865 (synonym)

Notropis ludibundus (non Girard, 1856) (misapplied name)

Common names:

méné paille French

Carpita arenera Spanish

Sand shiner English

Jeleček písečný Czech

沙美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Great Lakes; Mexico; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay and Mississippi River basins from St. Lawrence River in Quebec to Saskatchewan in Canada, and south to Tennessee and Texas, USA; west to Montana, Wyoming, Colorado and New Mexico, USA; Trinity River to; Rio Grande; St. Lawrence; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm. Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc44fe6a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search