Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis stilbius Jordan, 1877 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Nototropis stilbius Jordan, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Silverstripe shiner English

Jeleček stříbropruhý Czech

銀線美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

银线美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Mobile Bay drainage in Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi and southeastern Tennessee, USA. One record from Bear Creek (Tennessee River drainage) in northwestern Alabama, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc44fca8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search