Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lythrurus roseipinnis (Hay, 1885) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Notropis roseipinnis Hay, 1885 (synonym)

Common names:

Cherryfin shiner English

Třpytivka rudoploutvá Czech

玟翅美洲石鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Lythrurus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Gulf of Mexico drainages from Mobile Bay in Alabama to Lake Pontchartrain in Louisiana, USA; Yazoo River, Big Black River and Bayou Pierre drainages (Mississippi River basin) in Mississippi, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

In Jordan.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5706a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search