Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis maculatus (Hay, 1881) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemitremia maculata Hay, 1881 (synonym)

Notropis burchi Fowler, 1942 (synonym)

Notropis louisae Fowler, 1940 (synonym)

Opsopoeodus bollmani Gilbert, 1891 (synonym)

Common names:

Taillight shiner English

Jeleček skvrnitý Czech

亮尾美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: in Atlantic, Gulf, and Mississippi River basins from Cape Fear River in North Carolina, USA to Sabine River in Texas, USA; north in Former Mississippi Embayment to southern Illinois, USA; throughout Florida, USA except in extreme southern; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc256de8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search