Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis jemezanus (Cope, 1875) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alburnellus jemezanus Cope, 1875 (synonym)

Notropis santarosaliae Meek, 1902 (synonym)

Common names:

Carpita del Bravo Spanish

Rio Grande shiner English

Jeleček losalamoský Czech

杰米美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: found in the Rio Grande drainage in Texas and New Mexico, USA and Mexico.; Rio Grande; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

In Cope & Yarrow. Year follows Ref. 54621.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6afc32-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search