Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis heterodon (Cope, 1865) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Alburnops heterodon Cope, 1865 (synonym)

Common names:

menton noir French

Blackchin shiner English

Jeleček kanadský Czech

异齿美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

異齒美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: southern Quebec, Canada and from Vermont to Minnesota and Iowa in the USA. Mostly restricted to Great Lakes and upper Mississippi River basins but localized in a few Atlantic drainages (St. Lawrence, Hudson, Susquehanna rivers), upper Ohi; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm. Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6af688-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search