Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Luxilus cornutus (Mitchill, 1817) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Argyreus rubripinnis Heckel, 1843 (synonym)

Cyprinus cornutus Mitchill, 1817 (synonym)

Cyprinus haematopterus Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym)

Cyprinus megalops Rafinesque, 1817 (synonym)

Cyprinus melanurus Rafinesque, 1817 (synonym)

Cyprinus trivittatus Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym)

Hypsilepis cornutus cyaneus Cope, 1868 (synonym)

Leuciscus frontalis Agassiz, 1850 (synonym)

Leuciscus gracilis Agassiz, 1850 (synonym)

Leuciscus spirlingulus Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Leuciscus vittatus DeKay, 1842 (ambiguous synonym)

Notropis cornutus (Mitchill, 1817) (synonym)

Notropis universitatis Evermann & Cockerell, 1909 (synonym)

Plargyrus argentatus Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Plargyrus bowmani Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Rutilus compressus Rafinesque, 1820 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

méné à nageoires rouges French

Common shiner English

Tulievähohtaja Finnish

Luxilus obecný Czech

Sølvbarbe Danish

角閃光美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

角闪光美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Luxilus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: Atlantic, Great Lakes, Hudson Bay, and Mississippi River basins from Nova Scotia to southeastern Saskatchewan, Canada and south to James River drainage in Virginia, northern Ohio, central Missouri and Wyoming, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6af070-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search