Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis chiliticus (Cope, 1870) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hybopsis chiliticus Cope, 1870 (synonym)

Common names:

Redlip shiner English

Jeleček rudopyský Czech

紅唇美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

红唇美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Dan River (Roanoke River drainage) and Peedee River drainages in Virginia and North Carolina, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc491b26-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search