Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis chalybaeus (Cope, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hybopsis chalybaeus Cope, 1867 (synonym)

Notropis chalybaeus abbotti Fowler, 1904 (synonym)

Common names:

Ironcolor shiner English

Jeleček americký Czech

鉛色美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

铅色美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Great Lakes; Lake Waccamaw; Nearctic; North America: USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4919be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search