Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis blennius (Girard, 1856) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alburnops blennius Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Episema jejuna Forbes, 1878 (synonym)

Notropis jordani Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893 (synonym)

Common names:

Poor minnow English

River shiner English

Jeleček říční Czech

黏美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Hudson Bay basin from Manitoba to Alberta, Canada (absent in eastern Kansas) and south through Red River in Minnesota and North Dakota, USA. Mississippi River basin from Wisconsin and Minnesota south to Gulf; occurs as far east as West Vi; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea41636-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search