Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lythrurus bellus (Hay, 1881) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Minnilus bellus Hay, 1881 (synonym)

Notropis bellus (Hay, 1881) (synonym)

Common names:

Pretty shiner English

Třpytivka nádherná Czech

美丽美洲石鱥 Mandarin Chinese

美麗美洲石鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Lythrurus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Mobile Bay drainage, Bear and Yellow Creek systems (in Tennessee River drainage) in Alabama and Mississippi, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea41302-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search