Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Luxilus albeolus (Jordan, 1889) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Notropis albeolus Jordan, 1889 (synonym)

Common names:

White shiner English

Luxilus bělavý Czech

白閃光美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

白闪光美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Luxilus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Atlantic Slope from Chowan River system in Virginia to Cape Fear River drainage in North Carolina, USA; upper New River drainage (Ohio River basin) in West Virginia, Virginia and North Carolina, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea40560-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search