Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lampanyctus elongatus (non Costa, 1844) (misapplied name)

Lampanyctus resplendens Richardson, 1845 (synonym)

Macrostoma angustidens (non Risso, 1820) (misapplied name)

Notoscopelus brachychier Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym)

Notoscopelus ejectus Waite, 1904 (synonym)

Notoscopelus elongatus (non Costa, 1844) (misapplied name)

Scopelus elongatus (non Costa, 1844) (misapplied name)

Scopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) (synonym)

Serpa hoffmanni Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

Divertido Portuguese

Escolarinho Portuguese

Isaribi-hadaka Japanese

Lanternfish English

Linternilla Spanish

Linternilla brillante Spanish

Lobisomem English, Portuguese

Mictfido Spanish

Patchwork lampfish English

Romeirinho Portuguese

Notoskopel Russian

нотоскопел Russian

閃光背燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

闪光背灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Notoscopelus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Angola; Antarctic; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean: about 35N (east of 40W) and 47N (west of 40W) to the southern Subtropical Convergence at 40S, but with discontinuity in the region of the cyclonic gyre 2S - 11S, in the eastern Atlantic and in the minimum region off Brazil (5-9S; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Azores Islands; Bear Seamount; Benguela Current; Benin; Bermuda; Brazil; California Current; Cameroon; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Chile; China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cte d'Ivoire; East Central Australian Shelf; Ecuador; El Salvador; Emperor Seamount Chain; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; Humboldt Current; Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Japan; Juan Fernndez Islands; Kuroshio Current; Liberia; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Nicaragua; Nigeria; North Australian Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Panama; Patagonian Shelf; Peru; Portugal; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South China Sea; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Taiwan; Tasman Sea; Togo; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea403c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search