Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nocomis leptocephalus (Girard, 1856) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ceratichthys leptocephalus Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Common names:

Bluehead chub English

Nocomis drobnohlavý Czech

Nokomis modrohlavý Czech

小头美鱥 Mandarin Chinese

小頭美鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Nocomis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages from Shenandoah River in Virginia to Pearl River in Mississippi. Lower tributaries of Mississippi River in Mississippi and Louisiana, USA; upper New River drainage in West Virginia, Virginia and North Car; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea3f494-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search