Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nocomis biguttatus (Kirtland, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ceratichthys cyclotis Cope, 1865 (synonym)

Ceratichthys stigmaticus Cope, 1865 (synonym)

Luxilus kentuckiensis Rafinesque, 1820 (ambiguous synonym)

Nocomis nebracensis Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Semotilus biguttatus Kirtland, 1840 (synonym)

Common names:

Horneyhead chub English

Hornyhead chub English

Nokomis rozdělený Czech

双点美鱥 Mandarin Chinese

雙點美鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Nocomis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: Mohawk River system in New York, USA west through Great Lakes and Mississippi River basin to Red River drainage in Manitoba, Canada and North Dakota, USA; south to Ohio River and Kentucky River system in Kentucky, USA; south into Ozarks.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm. Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea3f2d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search