Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nimbochromis venustus (Boulenger, 1908) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara venusta (Boulenger, 1908) (synonym)

Haplochromis simulans Regan, 1922 (synonym)

Haplochromis venustus Boulenger, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

Chibang'ombi Tonga

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Pfauenmaulbrüter German

Riikinkukkohautoja Finnish

Venustus English

Påfuglemundruger Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Nimbochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widely distributed.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc713a98-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search