Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nimbochromis polystigma (Regan, 1922) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara maculimanus (Regan, 1922) (synonym)

Cyrtocara pardalis (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Cyrtocara polystigma (Regan, 1922) (synonym)

Haplochromis livingstonii (non Günther, 1893) (misapplied name)

Haplochromis maculimanus Regan, 1922 (synonym)

Haplochromis pardalis Trewavas, 1935 (synonym)

Haplochromis polistigma Regan, 1922 (synonym)

Haplochromis polystigma Regan, 1922 (synonym)

Nimbochromis maculimanus (Regan, 1922) (synonym)

Nimbochromis pardalis (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Paratilapia modesta (non Günther, 1893) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Gebacz wieloplamy Polish

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Polystigma English

Täpläsuuhautoja Finnish

Vielfleckmaulbrüter German

Leopardcichlide Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Nimbochromis

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7f32616-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi; widespread.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7138a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search