Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Melanochromis johannii (Eccles, 1973) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Melanochromis johanni (Eccles, 1973) (synonym)

Pseudotropheus johannii Eccles, 1973 (synonym)

Common names:

blue mbuna English

Bluegray mbuna English

Chidochi Tonga

Johanni English

Kobaltorangebarsch German

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Sinijuovamalawinahven Finnish

Sinimalawinahven Finnish

Blågrå mbuna-cichlide Danish

約翰黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

约翰黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Melanochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Masinje Rocks, Cape Ngombo.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Hawaii (USA); Lake Malawi; Malawi; Oceania - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc259494-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search