Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Melanochromis joanjohnsonae (Johnson, 1974) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labidochromis caeruleus likomae (non Iles, 1960) (misapplied name)

Labidochromis exasperatus (Burgess, 1976) (synonym)

Labidochromis joanjohnson Johnson, 1974 (synonym)

Labidochromis joanjohnsonae Johnson, 1974 (synonym)

Labidochromis textilis (non Oliver, 1975) (misapplied name)

Melanochromis exasperatus Burgess, 1976 (synonym)

Pseudotropheus joanjohnsonae (Johnson, 1974) (synonym)

Common names:

Bele Bengali, Yao

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Pearl of Likoma English

Perle von Likoma German

Sinimalawinahven Finnish

琼黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

珍珠鑷麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

珍珠镊丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

瓊黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Melanochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Indigenous to Likoma Island; introduced in Thumbi West Island.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc25932c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search