Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Melanochromis auratus (Boulenger, 1897) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis aurata Boulenger, 1897 (synonym)

Chromis auratus Boulenger, 1897 (synonym)

Pseudotropheus auratus (Boulenger, 1897) (synonym)

Tilapia aurata (Boulenger, 1897) (synonym)

Common names:

Golden pseudotropheus English

Golden cichlid English

Golden mbuna English

Kultamalawinahven Finnish

Malawi golden cichlid English

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Pyszczak zlocisty Polish

Türkisgoldbarsch German

Gylden Malawi-cichlide Danish

縱帶黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

纵带黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

金拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

金擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Melanochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in the southern part of the lake from Jalo Reef, north of Nkhota Kota southward along the entire western coast down to Crocodile Rocks including all islands and reefs. Not known on the eastern shore (Ref. 5595).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8e54b6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search