Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Maravichromis sphaerodon (Regan, 1922) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara sphaerodon (Regan, 1922) (synonym)

Haplochromis sphaerodon Regan, 1922 (synonym)

Mylochromis sphaerodon (Regan, 1922) (synonym)

Tilapia lateristriga (non GŁnther, 1864) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Haplochromis trianodon sandy shore English

Happy English

Oranssievšviistoahven Finnish

Roundtooth hap English

Utaka Nyanja

圆齿朴丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

圆齿马拉维丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

圓齒樸麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

圓齒馬拉維麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Maravichromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to southern Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4950f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search