Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Maravichromis obtusus (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara obtusa (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Haplochromis obtusus Trewavas, 1935 (synonym)

Mylochromis obtusus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Common names:

Happy English

Utaka Nyanja

鈍吻馬拉維麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

钝吻马拉维丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Maravichromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Known only from the holotype taken from the south-east arm between the Bar and Nkhudzi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4a7cf0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search