Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Maravichromis lateristriga (GŁnther, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis lateristriga GŁnther, 1864 (synonym)

Cyrtocara lateristriga (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Haplochromis lateristriga (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Mylochromis lateristriga (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Tilapia lateristriga (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Tilapia lethrinus (non GŁnther, 1893) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Basket hap English

Haplochromis flame oxyrhynchus English

Happy English

Safiiriviistoahven Finnish

Utaka Nyanja

砖纹马拉维丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

磚紋馬拉維麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Maravichromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. More common in the southern portion.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4364ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search