Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Maravichromis balteatus (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara balteata (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Haplochromis balteatus Trewavas, 1935 (synonym)

Mylochromis balteatus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Common names:

Happy English

Utaka Nyanja

环纹马拉维丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

環紋馬拉維麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Maravichromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Karonga and Vua in Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc27caca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search