Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Iotichthys phlegethontis (Cope, 1874) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Clinostomus phlegethontis Cope, 1874 (synonym)

Common names:

Least chub English

Zwerg-Wüstendöbel German

阴河鱼 Mandarin Chinese

陰河魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Iotichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Bonneville basin in northern Utah, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc63818c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search