Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hypentelium etowanum (Jordan, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Catostomus nigricans etowanus Jordan, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Alabama hog sucker English

Alabama-klippesugekarpe Danish

亚拉巴马黑猪鱼(叶唇亚口鱼) Mandarin Chinese

亞拉巴馬黑豬魚(葉唇亞口魚) Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Hypentelium

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Chattahoochee River and Mobile Bay drainages in Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi and southeastern Tennessee in the USA; recently found in Baker Creek (in Tennessee River drainage), Polk County in Tennessee, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee70572e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search