Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Macrhybopsis storeriana (Kirtland, 1845) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hybopsis storeriana (Kirtland, 1845) (synonym)

Leuciscus storerianus Kirtland, 1845 (synonym)

Common names:

Silver chub English

Třpytivka stříbřitá Czech

斯托大鮈鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Macrhybopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Lake Erie drainage; Assiniboine River in Manitoba, Canada; Red River drainage in Manitoba south to Minnesota, USA; Mississippi River basin; Gulf Coast drainages from Mobile Bay basin in Alabama to Lake Pontchartrain drainages in Louisiana,; Tennessee; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 54621).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee705274-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search