Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gila purpurea (Girard, 1856) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tigoma purpurea Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Common names:

Carpa p˙rpura Spanish

Yaqui chub English

Gila nachová Czech

紫骨尾魚 Mandarin Chinese

紫骨尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Gila

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: San Bernardino Creek in southeastern Arizona, USA; in the Matape, Sonora and Yaqui Rivers in Sonora, Mexico.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee7029c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search