Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gila coerulea (Girard, 1856) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cheonda coerulea Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Common names:

Blue chub English

Gila modravá Czech

蓝骨尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese

藍骨尾魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Gila

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Klamath and Lost River systems in Oregon and California, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee702146-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search