Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fossorochromis rostratus (Boulenger, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara rostrata (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Haplochromis macrorhynchus Regan, 1922 (synonym)

Haplochromis rostratus (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Tilapia rostrata Boulenger, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Chidondolo Nyanja, Yao

Chigumbuli Nyanja, Tonga, Tumbuka

Fünffleckmaulbrüter German

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Metallimalawinahven Finnish

Femplettet mundruger Danish

吻沟非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

吻溝非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

黑点朴丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑點樸麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Fossorochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi; widespread.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee70149e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search