Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Exoglossum maxillingua (Lesueur, 1817) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus maxillingua Lesueur, 1817 (synonym)

Exoglossum annulatum Rafinesque, 1818 (synonym)

Exoglossum lesurianum Rafinesque, 1818 (ambiguous synonym)

Exoglossum nigrescens Rafinesque, 1818 (synonym)

Exoglossum vittatum Rafinesque, 1818 (synonym)

Common names:

bec-de-lièvre French

Cutlip minnow English

Cutlips minnow English

Jeleček ostropyský Czech

切唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

切唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Exoglossum

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: Atlantic Slope from St. Lawrence River drainage in Quebec, Canada to upper Roanoke River in North Carolina, USA; Lake Ontario drainage in Ontario, Canada and New York, USA. Also in upper New River drainage in West Virginia and Virginia, U; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Author spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee701246-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search