Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Exoglossum laurae (Hubbs, 1931) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Parexoglossum hubbsi Trautman, 1931 (synonym)

Parexoglossum laurae Hubbs, 1931 (synonym)

Common names:

Eastern tonguetied minnow English

Tonguetied minnow English

Jeleček severoamerický Czech

沟切唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

溝切唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Exoglossum

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: 3 disjunct areas of upper Ohio River basin in USA: upper Allegheny River drainage in New York and Pennsylvania; upper New River drainage in West Virginia, Virginia and North Carolina; and Great Miami and Little Miami River systems in Ohio; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee70102a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search