Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Exochochromis anagenys Oliver, 1989 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cyrtocara anagenys Oliver, 1984 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Haplochromis torpedo three spot English

Malawi-Hechtbuntbarsch German

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Ohjusmalawinahven Finnish

Threespot torpedo English

突背丽鲷 Mandarin Chinese

突背麗鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Exochochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Thumbi West Island and the south east arm of Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique

Additional data:

In Eccles & Trewavas. Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee700efe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search