Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Erimyzon sucetta (Lacepède, 1803) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cyprinus sucetta Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)

Common names:

Juovaimukarppi Finnish

Lake chubsucker English

Saugdöbel German

Pakaprovec jezerní Czech

Sø-sugedøbel Danish

北美吸口魚 Mandarin Chinese

北美吸口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Erimyzon

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Great Lakes; Lake Waccamaw; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Great Lakes and Mississippi River basin lowlands from southern Ontario in Canada to Wisconsin, USA and south to Gulf of Mexico in the USA; Atlantic Slope from southern Virginia to southern Florida in USA; Gulf Slope drainages from Charlott; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee700c10-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search